La Chapelle Saint-Laurent - Epernay, France
31U E 569370 N 5433131
[EN] The Chapelle Saint Laurent is attached to a leprosarium served by the Templars and the Hospitaliers. [FR] La Chapelle Saint Laurent est rattachée à une léproserie desservie par les Templiers puis les Hospitaliers.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] The foundation of this chapel, around 1145, was attributed to Thibault II Count of Champagne. It is attached to a leprosarium served by the Templars and then the Hospitallers, but under the dependence of the abbey Saint-Martin (charter of 1170). This chapel was ravaged in 1590 or during the siege of 1592, when its stones were used to reconstruct the Saint-Antoine tower, also known as the Vignolles tower. The chapel was rebuilt at the beginning of the 17th century, presumably as a cemetery chapel of the parish, by the inhabitants of the suburb and a brotherhood called Saint-Laurent. According to other sources, it would not have been rebuilt or restored, at the same time as the illness, until about 1674. In 1756, the Aediles sparnaciens decide to create a new cemetery on the ground adjoining the chapel. The latter, authorized by royal decree of January 27, 1757, is intended to replace the "cemetery of the poor" near the abbey, in the town center, become cramped. In the year II, the chapel escapes demolition by serving as stable and accommodation for military convoys. On May 8, 1808, she was returned to worship. The bell tower was rebuilt in 1825. The cemetery, enlarged in the year XII, was decommissioned by municipal by-law of 25 April 1832. The chapel falling into ruin is acquired by the Chandon family in 1882 which restores it and attempts unsuccessfully to return it to the cult. The family offered it in 1961 to the bishopric of Chalons.
[FR] La fondation de cette chapelle, vers 1145, a été attribuée à Thibault II Comte de Champagne. Elle est rattachée à une léproserie desservie par les Templiers puis les Hospitaliers, mais sous la dépendance de l'abbaye Saint-Martin (charte de 1170). Cette chapelle est ravagée en 1590 ou lors du siège de 1592, date à laquelle ses pierres auraient servi à la reconstruction de la tour Saint-Antoine, dite encore tour Vignolles. La chapelle est reconstruite au début du 17e siècle, vraisemblablement comme chapelle de cimetière de la paroisse, par les habitants du faubourg et une confrérie dite de Saint-Laurent. Selon d'autres sources, elle n'aurait été reconstruite ou restaurée, en même temps que la maladrerie, que vers 1674. En 1756, les édiles sparnaciens décident de créer un nouveau cimetière sur le terrain attenant à la chapelle. Celui-ci, autorisé par arrêt royal du 27 janvier 1757, est destiné à remplacer le "cimetière des pauvres" proche de l'abbaye, au centre ville, devenu exigu. En l'an II, la chapelle échappe à la démolition en servant d'écurie et de logement pour les convois militaires. Le 8 mai 1808, elle est rendue au culte. Le clocher est reconstruit en 1825. Le cimetière, agrandi en l'an XII, est désaffecté par arrêté municipal du 25 avril 1832. La chapelle tombant en ruine est acquise par la famille Chandon en 1882 qui la restaure et tente sans succès de la rendre au culte. La famille l'offre en 1961 à l'évêché de Châlons. Sources : La Chapelle Saint-Laurent
Name of Military Order: Knights Templar