Synagogue - Epernay, France
31U E 569878 N 5433052
[EN] The synagogue of Epernay was built between 1889 and 1890 [FR] La synagogue d'Épernay est construite entre 1889 et 1890.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[EN] The synagogue of Epernay was built between 1889 and 1890 and has a rose window inside which is the Star of David.

It replaces the first synagogue which opened its doors on September 15, 1865, at another address. It was inaugurated on September 8, 1890. The architect is Henry Clouet.

The synagogue of Epernay inaugurated in 1890 and destroyed by the Nazis during the Second World War In the middle of the neo-Byzantine style façade, a large star-shaped rosette is immediately visible.

Just below is engraved the biblical verse Numbers 24,5 in Hebrew:

??-??? ????? ???? ??????? ?????

"How beautiful are thy tents, O Jacob, thy dwellings, O Israel!"

This verse was also chosen for the synagogue in Creteil. In the Middle Ages, the Jewish community was important. It occupied three streets of the city: rue de la Juiverie, rue Haute and rue de la Basse Juiverie. There is always a "rue de la Juiverie" in the city center.

Before the Second World War there was still a small community that was decimated by the Shoah.

The synagogue of Epernay is no longer used. In the past, the Jewish community was limited to about ten families. There is an Israelite cemetery in Epernay.

Established outside the town, in the direction of Châlons-en-Champagne (avenue de Champagne, in the place called "Croix des Bouchers"), it was built around 1860. The oldest tomb dates from 1863.

[FR] La synagogue d’Épernay est construite entre 1889 et 1890 et est dotée d’une rosace à l’intérieur de laquelle se trouve l’étoile de David.

Elle remplace la première synagogue qui avait ouvert ses portes le 15 septembre 1865 à une autre adresse. Elle a été inaugurée le 8 septembre 1890. L’architecte est Henry Clouet.

La synagogue d'Épernay inaugurée en 1890 et détruite par les nazis durant la Seconde Guerre mondial Au milieu de la façade de style néo-byzantin, on remarque immédiatement une grande rosace en forme d'étoile de David.

Juste en dessous est gravé le verset biblique Nombres 24,5 en hébreu :

?????? ????? ???? ??????? ?????

"Qu'elles sont belles tes tentes, ô Jacob, tes demeures, ô Israël!"

Ce verset a également été choisi pour la synagogue de Créteil. Au Moyen Âge, la Communauté juive était importante. Elle occupait trois rues de la ville : rue de la Juiverie, rue Haute et rue de la Basse Juiverie. On trouve toujours dans le centre-ville une "rue de la Juiverie".

Avant la Seconde Guerre mondiale existait encore une petite communauté qui a été décimée par la Shoah.

La synagogue d'Épernay n'est plus guère utilisée. Naguère très présente, la communauté juive se limite aujourd'hui à une dizaine de familles. Il existe un cimetière israélite à Épernay.

Établi à l'extérieur de la ville, en direction de Châlons-en-Champagne (avenue de Champagne, au lieu-dit "Croix des Bouchers"), il a été construit vers 1860. La plus vieille tombe date de 1863.