Brookfield-Evans-Cremer House
14R E 700280 N 3303450
The state historic marker for the Brookfield-Evans-Cremer House, on a ranch and event center south of the small hamlet of Hostyn TX

This state historic marker is located near the main house on a ranch south of Hostyn off of Kallus Road

Marker Text:
William Brookfield (1786-1849) and Musgrove Evans (1785-1855) brought their families from Michigan to Texas in the early 1830s. Brookfield and Evans' son Samuel bought the 1832 David Berry league, where this house stands, in 1835. Samuel died at the Alamo the following year. Musgrove Evans and Brookfield's son Francis served in the Texas Army at the Battle of San Jacinto. In 1838 The Republic of Texas Congress voted to buy this land and the adjoining Eblin league as a location for the new capital, to be named "Austin," but President Sam Houston vetoed the bill. Musgrove Evans later served as Auditor General of the Republic. Brookfield erected a two-story stone residence at this site. When Mexican troops seized San Antonio in 1842, Samuel Maverick's family fled the city and took refuge here. David Berry, the original landowner, and Francis Brookfield joined other local men to fight the Mexican invasion force. They were both killed in the Dawson Massacre, Sept. 18, 1842. William Brookfield's daughter Emma (1814-1877), later occupant of the house, married Evans' son Vincent. After he died, she married Julius Cremer (d. 1889). The J. C. Brown family, owners since 1893, rebuilt the structure after a fire in 1911 destroyed the second floor. (1977)