Frána Šrámek - Sobotka (Central Bohemia), Czech Republic
33U E 512541 N 5590602
The birthplace of Frána Šrámek, Czech impressionist, vitalist poet, novelist and playwright, is located on main square of city Sobotka.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Small picturesque house No. 4 located on the main square of beautiful small city Sobotka located at the southern end of the Czech Paradise is the house where Frana Šrámek, a Czech impressionist, vitalist poet, novelist and playwright was born and spent his childhood. The birthpalce of the poet is confirmed also by his bronze bust and plaque placed on the front wall of the house. Currently the house serves as a municipal library which bears the name of the poet and writer.

Frána Šrámek (1877- 1952) was Czech poet, novelist, and playwright.
He was born on January 19, 1877 in Sobotka, as the son of a clerk. After graduation he went to Prague to law. However, he did not finish because he devoted himself to literature.

He belonged to Neumann's anarchist group around New Cult magazine. For his participations in demonstrations and for the writing of the antimilitarist poem "Píšou mi psaní (They write me a letter)" he was a few times imprisoned. During the First World War, he was deployed to the Russian and Italian front, ending the war at the Military Press Department in Vienna. After the war, he got close to a literary group around Karel Capek, but mostly he lived lonely in Prague. From there, he regularly traveled to his native Sobotka. He died on July 1, 1952 in Prague.
Name of Famous Person: Fráňa Šrámek

Physical Address: Městská knihovna Fráni Šrámka v Sobotce Knihovna, náměstí Míru 4 ,507 43 Sobotka, Czech Republic

What is this person famous for?:
Czech impressionist, vitalist poet, novelist and playwright

Personal Experience:
Sobotka is a little town with a well-preserved historical centre and the town square boasts a beautiful Marian sculptural group and picturesque houses from the 18th and 19th century.

Other information about area:
The oval-shaped hunting lodge, known as zámek Humprecht, on the northern edge of the town is worth a quick look. The real attraction here is the castle at Kost, three kilometers north of Sobotka, in the village of Podkost. The robust castle, perched on an equally robust outcrop that looks like a very overweight version of a rock city column, preserves its medieval features. A sparse bus service runs to Podkost from Sobotka, but the distance is walkable. You can walk there through a beautiful rock valley Plakanek.