Christ-in-Majesty - St Kyneburgha - Castor, Cambridgeshire
30U E 680117 N 5828080
A magnificent carving of Christ-in-Majesty surrounded by Sun and Moon, sited above the south porch - probably Anglo-Saxon. It has been moved from elsewhere in the church and its shape suggests it was a tympanum.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"a carved tympanum of pre-Conquest date, portraying a demi-figure of Christ in Majesty beneath a sun and moon, survived to be re-sited in the gable of the early thirteenth-century South porch. The long, lean fingers held in a Benedictine blessing to welcome pilgrims and worshippers alike, would suggest a late tenth or eleventh-century date. The presence of the carving would indicate that the church continued to be of considerable importance, possibly enjoying minster or ‘mother church’ status during this period, with chapelries at Ailesworth, Milton, Sutton and Upton."

SOURCE (pdf) - (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: