Charles Jonnart, Saint-omer, France
31U E 446881 N 5622322
[FR] Une statue du politicien français Charles Jonnart, né le 27 décembre 1857 et mort le 30 septembre 1927. [EN] A statue of the French politician Charles Jonnart, born on 27 December 1857 and died on 30 September 1927.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] L'audomarois, Charles Jonnart était un homme politique français et son monument est le second que l'on peut trouver dans le large jardin public qui a été aménagé dans les anciennes fosses de Saint-Omer. Il travailla beaucoup au début du XXème siècle en Algérie où il contribua à établir la situation française. Il fût nommé Gouverneur d'Algérie.
Sur ce monument on y trouve une effigie de Jonnart sous laquelle se dresse une statue représentant une Gaulois avec un bouclier et son drap. Il représenterait alors à quel point Charles Jonnart fut utile à la France, à son histoire.

[EN] The audomarois, Charles Jonnart was a french politician and his monument is the second one that can be found in the large public garden that was laid out in the old Saint Omer pits. He worked much at the beginning of the 20th century in Algeria where he helped to establish the French situation. He was appointed Governor of Algeria.
On this monument there is an effigy of Jonnart under which stands a statue representing a Gaul with a shield and her cloth. He would then represent to what extent Charles Jonnart was useful to France, to its history.