Old Stovepipe Wells No 826 - Death Valley, CA
Marker describing the origin of the original Stovepipe Wells in Death Valley NP.

The marker, and an old well head, are located along Stovepipe Wells Road west of CA 190 in Death Valley.

Marker text reads:

This waterhole, only one in the sand dune area of Death Valley, was at the junction of two Indian trails. During the bonanza days of Rhyolite and Skidoo it was the only known water source on the cross-valley road. When sand obscured the spot, a length of stovepipe was inserted as a marker, hence its unique name.

State Registered Landmark No. 726 [sic]

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the National Park Service and the Death Valley 49ers Inc.
November 10, 1968

Of note is the error in numbering. The sign states Marker #726, however the official CA Historic Markers catalogue lists this as #826, with #726 located in San Luis Obispo.
Marker Number: 826.00

Marker Name: Old Stovepipe Wells

County: Inyo

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 11/10/1968

Location:
Death Valley National Park from State Hwy 190 (P.M. 92.1) go N 2.8 mi on (unpaved) Sand Dunes Access (now Stovepipe Wells Rd) Rd, 6.1 mi E of Stovepipe Wells