L'école de l'île Callot - Carantec - France
30U E 431935 N 5393011
Au milieu de l'île une ancienne école pour les habitants de l'île. In the middle of the island an old school for the inhabitants of the island.
Location: Bretagne, France

L’école construite en 1926 au milieu de l’île a vu jusqu’à 25 élèves sur ses bancs, de la maternelle jusqu’au certificat d’études. Les plus grands allaient ensuite à Carantec ou en pension à Morlaix ou St Pol de Léon. La classe unique était dirigée par une institutrice venue du continent qui y avait ses appartements. Le benjamin de la famille L’Hour en a connu la fermeture en 1975, il n’y restait plus que quatre élèves.

The school built in 1926 in the middle of the island saw up to 25 students on its benches, from kindergarten to certificate of studies. The older ones then went to Carantec or boarded to Morlaix or St Pol de Leon. The single class was run by a teacher from the mainland who had her apartments there. The youngest member of the L'Hour family was closed in 1975, there were only four students left.
Ile Callot
Carantec, France