Bridge 131 - Trent and Mersey Canal - Kidsgrove, Staffordshire.
Bridge 131 is located on the Trent and Mersey Canal near the Harecastle Tunnel in Kidsgrove.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It is a turnover bridge that is Grade II listed.
Description.
Bridge. Circa 1824-7. Red and blue brick (English bond) with stone parapet band and coping and rusticated ashlar surround to a low segmental arch. Bridge No 132 and probably belongs to the alterations carried out by Thomas Telford at the same time as the construction of a second Harecastle Tunnel. Charles Hadfield The Canals of the West Midlands 3rd edition (1985). Source: (visit link)

[It is named as Trent and Mersey Canal Bridge Number 132 by Historic England. The description and coordinates match those for the bridge now showing a plaque with number 131. There is also a plaque number 131 on what was the original bridge (no longer accessible) for the first tunnel built by James Brindley that had no tow path access.]
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: