Maison dite Chalet des Suppliques - Vichy - France
31T E 532332 N 5107506
Contemporary in the Imperial chalets, this pavilion of guard was destined to collect petitions /\ Contemporain des chalets impériaux, ce pavillon de garde était destiné à recueillir les suppliques
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Mixed with neo-Gothic (elevations) and Savoyard style (overflowing framework), it is close to the Parisian pavilions built at the same time in different parks, and constitutes a unique example of this type of factory in the region. This project was established in 1864 by Delafosse, engineer of the bridges and highways. Rectangular plan, it consists of a ground floor and a floor under roof. It includes two gable walls and two gutter walls. The windows are divided by a cross of stone surmounted by a double arch in brace drawn on the front of the lintel.

Mélange de néo-gothique (élévations) et de style savoyard (charpente débordante) , il se rapproche des pavillons parisiens construits à la même époque dans différents parcs, et constitue un exemple unique de ce type de fabrique dans la région. Ce projet fut établi en1864 par Delafosse, ingénieur des ponts et chaussées. De plan rectangulaire, il se compose d'un rez-de-chaussée et d'un étage sous comble. Il comprend deux murs pignons et deux murs goutteraux. Les fenêtres sont divisées par une croisée de pierre surmontée d'un double arc en accolade dessiné sur le front du linteau.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Auvergne ; Allier ; Vichy