Villa Vénitienne - Vichy - France
Pastiche of medieval Venetian architecture /\ Pastiche de l'architecture vénitienne médiévale
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

For the construction of this building, the architect Decoret is inspired by the Casa d'el Oro in Venice. The ornamentation is a mixture of Gothic and Moorish styles. On the ground floor, the portal is inscribed under a broken arch and overstepped, in the Moorish way. The legs are lined with two columns with capitals. The solid wood panels are decorated with paintings drawing ovoid and concentric cross curves. The openwork eardrum is reinforced by a creeping lattice mesh. On the first floor, four central patio doors close a kind of loggia, filled with replenishments of four-leaf enrolled in circles carried by columns in capitals (interlacing, hooks, stylized plant motifs). The balcony, worn by consoles with lions' heads, is lined with a balustrade incorporating the motif of the colonnade. A Venice lion sits on each of the corners of the balustrade. On the second floor, three central windows close a loggia, the front of which consists of a frame in which are inscribed three arches in braces with hooks carried by pilasters with composite capitals. Inside, the entrance corridor is separated from the landing by a stone filling (crossed gothic ribs with teeth).

Pour la construction de cet édifice, l'architecte Décoret s'inspire de la Casa d'el Oro à Venise. L'ornementation est un mélange des styles gothique et mauresque. Au rez-de-chaussée, le portail s'inscrit sous un arc brisé et outrepassé, à la façon mauresque. Les jambages sont garnis de deux colonnes à chapiteaux. Les vantaux en bois plein sont ornés de peintures dessinant des courbes ovoïdes et concentriques croisées. Le tympan ajouré est renforcé par un grillage à croisillons rampants. Au premier étage, quatre portes-fenêtres centrales ferment une sorte de loggia, garnie de remplages dessinant des quatre-feuilles inscrits dans des cercles portés par des colonnes sous chapiteaux (entrelacs, crochets, motifs végétaux stylisés). Le balcon, porté par des consoles à têtes de lions, est garni d'une balustrade reprenant le motif de la colonnade. Un lion de Venise est assis sur chacun des angles de la balustrade. Au deuxième étage, trois fenêtres centrales ferment une loggia dont le front se compose d'un chambranle à l'intérieur duquel s'inscrivent trois arcs en accolades à crochets portés par des pilastres à chapiteaux composites. A l'intérieur, le couloir d'entrée est séparé du palier par un remplage de pierre (nervures gothiques croisées à redents).
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00093398

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison