Tomb Of The Unknown Soldier - Ventimiglia, Italy
32T E 388017 N 4849428
This tomb of the Unknown Soldier stands in the Beato Tommaso Reggio public park and commemorates Italy's involvement in the First World War.
Location: Liguria, Italy

The monument consists of a white marble column on a large red marble pedestal. On top of the white column are 4 rifles standing vertically with a soldiers helmet on top of them.

In front of the monument is a statue of a soldier holding a staff with a flag attached.

A small bronze plaque has the text of the Victory Bulletin released at the end of the war.

[IT]
IL TESTO INTEGRALE DEL BOLLETTINO DELLA VITTORIA

Comando Supremo, 4 Novembre 1918, ore 12

La guerra contro l'Austria-Ungheria che, sotto l'alta guida di S.M. il Re, duce supremo, l'Esercito Italiano, inferiore per numero e per mezzi, iniziò il 24 Maggio 1915 e con fede incrollabile e tenace valore condusse ininterrotta ed asprissima per 41 mesi è vinta. La gigantesca battaglia ingaggiata il 24 dello scorso Ottobre ed alla quale prendevano parte cinquantuna divisioni italiane, tre britanniche, due francesi, una cecoslovacca ed un reggimento americano, contro settantatre divisioni austroungariche, è finita. La fulminea e arditissima avanzata del XXIX corpo d'armata su Trento, sbarrando le vie della ritirata alle armate nemiche del Trentino, travolte ad occidente dalle truppe della VII armata e ad oriente da quelle della I, VI e IV, ha determinato ieri lo sfacelo totale della fronte avversaria. Dal Brenta al Torre l'irresistibile slancio della XII, dell'VIII, della X armata e delle divisioni di cavalleria, ricaccia sempre più indietro il nemico fuggente. Nella pianura, S.A.R. il Duca d'Aosta avanza rapidamente alla testa della sua invitta III armata, anelante di ritornare sulle posizioni da essa già vittoriosamente conquistate, che mai aveva perdute. L'Esercito Austro-Ungarico è annientato: esso ha subito perdite gravissime nell'accanita resistenza dei primi giorni e nell'inseguimento ha perdute quantità ingentissime di materiale di ogni sorta e pressoché per intero i suoi magazzini e i depositi. Ha lasciato finora nelle nostre mani circa trecento mila prigionieri con interi stati maggiori e non meno di cinque mila cannoni. I resti di quello che fu uno dei più potenti eserciti del mondo risalgono in disordine e senza speranza le valli, che avevano disceso con orgogliosa sicurezza.
Armando Diaz

[EN]
THE INTEGRAL VICTORY BULLETIN TEXT

Supreme Command, November 4, 1918, at 12 o'clock

The war against Austria-Hungary under the higher guidance of SM the King, the supreme leader, the Italian Army, inferior in number and equipment, began May 24, 1915 and with unwavering faith and tenacious bravery conducted without and asprissima for 41 months, is won. The gigantic battle on the 24th of October and to which took part fifty Italian divisions, three British, two French, a Czechoslovak and a US regiment, against seventy-three Austrian divisions, it's over. The swift and daring advance of the XXIX Army Corps of Trento, blocking the streets of the enemy retreat in Trentino armed, swept westward by the troops of the Seventh Army and to the east from those of the I, IV and VI, led to the debacle yesterday total of the opposing front. From the Brenta to the Torre the irresistible momentum of the XII, the VIII, X and armed cavalry divisions, pulling them further and further behind the enemy fleeing. In the plain, HRH the Duke of Aosta is advancing at the head of his unconquerable III Army, hoping to come back to the positions it has already victoriously conquered, he had never lost. The Austro-Hungarian Army is annihilated: it has suffered heavy losses in the bitter resistance of the early days and the pursuit has lost very heavy amount of material of all sorts and almost entirely its warehouses and stores. He has so far left in our hands about three hundred thousand prisoners with whole staffs and not less than five thousand cannons. The remains of what was one of the most powerful armies in the world back in disorder and hopeless valleys that had descended safely proud.
Armando Diaz

The base of the pedestal has the following inscription.