Trentham Golf Club - Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
Trentham Golf Club is located on Barlaston Old Road in Trentham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Trentham Golf Club is located on Barlaston Old Road and was instituted in May 1894 and had a nine hole course over which ladies played as well as men.

Trentham Golf Club was founded over 100 years ago having been recognised by the R&A in 1894. The first evidence of a golf course on the Duke of Sutherland's estate at Trentham was a letter in September 1894 from Miss Pigott to the Duke's Agent, George Menzies, asking him for sand for the course. The Reverend Edmund Pigott was then Vicar of Trentham and was listed as a committee member, he was President of the Club from 1895 -1908. Source: (visit link)

Members and Visitors are able to enjoy a golfing experience both on and off the course, with facilities that few other clubs can match.
The Club is set on part of the former Duke of Sutherland's Estate, with beautifully wooded areas and lakes. Driving is a real challenge on any hole and at over 6,600 yards the course is a true test for any golfer, as the list of County and EGU events will testify.
The Club House was originally built in 1904 with an Arts & Crafts influence, the clubhouse was designed to blend in with other houses in the village of Trentham, no larger than any private property of the area. Major alterations in 1924 more than doubled the size of the property to accommodate the growing use of the club, with further extensions in 1961
bringing the floor plan to the way it is today. (visit link)

A photograph of the Club House - Date:1905 - 1910 (c.) with the Methodist Church visible in the background, can be seen at the following link. (visit link)
Public or Private Course: Private with visitors allowed.

Greens Fees: 65.00 (listed in local currency)