Heights Esplanade - Houston, Texas
15R E 268170 N 3294657
The magnolia- and palm-shaded median of Heights Boulevard makes for a pleasant walk or bike ride. Strung along the 1.9-mile length of the park are gazebos, a cool playground, a Victorian rose garden, and an interesting World War II Memorial.

The Heights Esplanade is, essentially, the median strip between the north and south bound lanes of Heights Boulevard from I-10 to West 20th Street. This wide, 1.9-mile long, tree-studded esplanade is the focus of the Heights neighborhood. Amenities include a jogging trail, Donovan Park Playground, a World War II Memorial, a Lombard Lamp, Victorian gazebo (built in 1986), and a Victorian rose garden.

The Paul Carr jogging trail runs up the middle of the esplanade, curving around gazebos, plazas and benches. Donovan Park is a fantastical playground, with bridges, towers, a fort and turrets. Drawings made by children have been transferred onto tiles covering a short wall at the entrance to the park. The World War II Memorial is surrounded by 22 interpretive plaques, each one detailing a campaign or event of the war from the Pacific theater to Europe. The Victorian rose garden contains different varieties of China Roses and Tea Roses. Keys help you distinguish between the different varieties.

Additional Waypoints:
  • World War II Memorial: N29° 47.419 W95° 23.862