FORMER Dennis Methodist Church - Cresson, TX
14S E 631256 N 3604630
The former Dennis Methodist Church stands off of Palomino Court in what is now a subdivision in Cresson, TX. It has not been used since 1970.

As of this posting (2017), construction is ongoing in the already-established M3X Ranch Estates subdivision. The church is not difficult to access, but things could change once work is completed. Park Place Creek Drive goes through commercial property off of US 377, but there is no indication that you cannot pass through. An alternate route is via Palomino Court, which ends in a cul-de-sac. Just prior to the cul-de-sac is a gated dirt road, on the east side. There is a house there, but the open gates (which include the gate to the church property) suggest that they don't mind visitors. As always, be on your best behavior.

The church grounds and the building itself are well-maintained, but there are otherwise no signs of activity here. This property once belonged to the Pate Museum of Transportation, which closed years ago, and the church was one of their exhibits. One wonders whether it will be relocated again to a historical park of some kind here in Parker County.

A 1980 Texas Historical Marker notes the church's dissolution -- some congregation members went up the road five miles from Dennis to join up with the Brock United Methodist Church, which is still active -- and provides some history:

N.M. Dennis moved to Parker County from Boston, Massachusetts, in the 1890s and established Dennis community on the Brazos River (21 miles southwest). This sanctuary, originally located on land he donated to members of the Dennis Methodist Church, was constructed there in 1907.

Church activities were important events in the community. Revivals were conducted each summer in a tabernacle adjacent to the chapel. A "dinner on the grounds" and an afternoon of singing and fellowship often followed Sunday services.

The congregation welcomed new pastors and their families with a party in their honor. Called, "poundings" because members brought gifts of food, usually in one pound amounts, the celebrations were held at the church parsonage in Weatherford.

The population of Dennis started to decline in the 1960s. As people moved from the area, church membership also dropped and the congregation was disbanded in June 1970.

The Texas Refinery Corporation of Fort Worth bought the building in 1976 and moved it to this site. It was renamed Founder's Chapel in honor of A.M. Pate, Sr. and Carl Wollner, organizers of the company.

A sign in front of the church complements the historical marker:

This beautiful little white church was originally a country church built around 1900. It was located on the banks of the Brazos River in Dennis, Texas. It's named in honor of A.M. Pate, Sr. and Carl Wollner, the founding fathers of Texas Refinery Corp. They taught us that a business could be run successfully by the Golden Rule. We have tried to honor their commitment for the last 65 years.

The First Baptist Church of Dennis is still active, and they shared space here from their formation in 1931 until they built their own sanctuary in 1950.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1907