Brock United Methodist Church - Brock, TX
14S E 599178 N 3615653
Built in 1908, the Brock United Methodist Church is at 127 Lazy Bend Rd, Brock, TX. Sunday services are at 9 AM (contemporary) and 11 AM (traditional).

A 1997 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In 1876 James and Sarah Maddux moved their family from Arkansas to Texas. They purchased land here and settled in this community originally named Olive Branch. In 1880 James and Sarah Maddux donated land for a school, cemetery and churches.

The Methodist church was established in 1882 with the Maddux family among the charter members. They first met in the brush arbor and later met in a log building and in a tabernacle, sharing meeting facilities with the Baptist church. Worship services were conducted by visiting preachers until 1892 when the Rev. E.J. Maxwell became pastor of the church. In 1908 the cornerstone for a church building was laid and a sanctuary was constructed.

By 1951 the congregation was declining. A new pastor and a few dedicated members began to rebuild the church. Later facilities were added and the sanctuary was refurbished. The congregation grew steadily and became active in domestic and foreign missionary activities and in many community outreach programs. Brock United Methodist Church provides traditional programs for its members and has been an integral part of the community for more than a century.

The church website (see Primary website) has a history page that complements the historical marker and also confirms 1908 as the year of construction. It is a sad statement that there is a sign near the entrance, prohibiting open carry of firearms.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1908

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website