Irving W. Adams Park - Boston, MA
Adams Park is a common space in the Boston neighborhood of Roslindale.

In Boston's Roslindale neighborhood is the Irving W. Adams Park, a common space in the village center.

The park is located within a large rotary where Washington Street, Cummins Highway, and South Street come together.

The park is a typical common with grassy areas, walkways, trees, benches and memorials. At least two veteran monuments are erected, and a flagpole. Benches have been placed along the walkways.

There are several entrances through the iron fence at its perimeter. At the south entrance where Cummins Highway starts, are signs and plaques.

One states that the city of Boston dedicated this park as the Irving W. Adams Park. The Other simply states Adams Park. The date for the park establishment, 1919, was taken from a pdf found on the Boston.gov site listing parks in the city. The same list states that the size of the park is about .75 acres.

Roslindale was once a separate community, but was annexed to Boston in 1873.

Other Sources: