Millsap United Methodist Church - Millsap, TX
The Millsap United Methodist Church is located at 402 S Lamar St, Millsap, TX.

Millsap is a small town in Parker County, TX, of between three and four hundred people. The church lacks an Internet presence, and interestingly, both "401" and "402" are given in various listings as the church's street number. Either will get you there, and a 2014 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

The Millsap United Methodist Church has been a part of this community since 1875, even before Millsap was established in 1880. Services were held in a small church on property donated by G.M. Dodge. The current building was built in 1924 under the supervision of Rev. G.M. Cloud. The church was designed in the shape of the cross based on an early Christian tradition known as cruciform. In 1999, the congregation replaced the window panes with colored glass on the sides and installed stained glass in the front to depict the twelve disciples and the symbol of the United Methodist Church. For more than a century, the church has been a beacon of light in the community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1924