Temple du Marais - Paris, France
31U E 453521 N 5411382
[FR] Le temple du Marais est une église affectée au culte réformé depuis 1802. [EN] The Temple du Marais has belonged to the Reformed church since 1802.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] L'église est rattachée à l'Église protestante unie de France.

Fameux pour son architecture, il a été bâti sur les plans de François Mansart de 1632 à 1634.

C'est l'ancienne église du couvent de la Visitation Sainte-Marie, installé à l'initiative de François de Sales et de Jeanne de Chantal.

À l'exception de son église, le couvent est détruit dans les années qui suivent la Révolution. Par arrêté du premier consul Bonaparte, cette église est affectée au culte réformé le 3 décembre 1802, et devient un temple protestant. Le culte y est célébré depuis le 1er mai 1803.

Ce temple s'inspire du Panthéon de Rome ; Mansart y a fait édifier une rotonde de 13,50 mètres de diamètre à laquelle se rattachent quatre chapelles selon un plan centré.

[EN] It was originally built as a Catholic convent by the Order of the Visitation of Holy Mary, whose sisters were commonly called the Visitandines. The church was closed in the French Revolution and later given to a Protestant congregation which continues its ministry to the present.

The Order of the Visitation of Holy Mary was founded in 1610 by Saint Francis de Sales and Saint Jane de Chantal in Annecy as a Catholic religious order of nuns. It started a convent in Paris in 1619 which built the current church and the crest of the order still surmounts the rose window above the entrance. The building was designed by François Mansart in 1632, in the Baroque style. The church's benefactor, Noël Brûlart de Sillery, an admirer of the Pantheon in Rome, desired a centralized plan. Mansart, no doubt also influenced by the chapel of the Château d'Anet, delivered a highly original design with eight interconnected subsidiary spaces surrounding the central 44 feet (13 m) dome.

In 1790 during the French Revolution the convent was seized, its furniture sold, and the building converted into storage.

In 1792 the sisters were expelled and the Society of Friends of the Law, led by the courtesan Theroigne de Mericourt, used the chapel for meetings. In 1796 the buildings were sold and all were later demolished apart from the chapel during the creation of the Rue Castex in 1805.

After the Concordat of 1801 the church was turned over, along with Saint-Louis-du-Louvre and the chapel of the Pentemont Abbey, for the use of Reformed believers in Paris who had been forced to worship in secret or in the chapels of foreign embassies since the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: l’Eglise Protestante Unie de France

Status: Active House of Worship