Highwater level marker at Leuchtturm Travemünde - Travemünde/ Schleswig-Holstein/ Deutschland
32U E 623298 N 5980777
A heavy water mark on the tower is still reminiscent of the heavy Baltic Sea floodplain of 1872, which Travemünde severely added.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Germany's most active lighthouse entered the factory in 1972 because the visibility was obscured by the new building of the Maritim Hotel [1]. Since 30 April 1974, the beacon on the Maritim Travemünde is located at 114.7 m above sea level. NN and is thus the highest in Europe.

The old lighthouse is today a technical monument and since 2004 a museum in which, among other things, historic shipping signs as well as equipment objects of fire ships and lighthouses are shown. On eight floors are models of fire ships, sea lanterns and lighting systems of other lighthouses to see. On the top floor, which is reached over 142 steps, the functioning of the old Travemünder lighthouse with its 1000 watt incandescent lamps is preserved. Tower and museum are open for sightseeing.

Deutschlands dienstältester Leuchtturm stellte 1972 den Betrieb ein, weil die Sicht durch den Neubau des Maritim-Hotels verdeckt wurde[1]. Seit dem 30. April 1974 befindet sich das Leuchtfeuer auf dem Maritim Travemünde in 114,7 m ü. NN und ist damit das höchste in Europa.

Der alte Leuchtturm ist heute ein technisches Denkmal und seit 2004 ein Museum in dem unter anderem historische Schifffahrtszeichen sowie Ausrüstungsgegenstände von Feuerschiffen und Leuchttürmen gezeigt werden. Auf acht Geschossen sind Modelle von Feuerschiffen, Seelaternen und Lichtanlagen anderer Leuchttürme zu sehen. In der obersten Etage, die man über 142 Stufen erreicht, ist die funktionstüchtige Anlage des alten Travemünder Leuchtturms mit seinen 1000-Watt-Glühlampen erhalten. Turm und Museum stehen für Besichtigungen offen.

An das schwere Ostseesturmhochwasser 1872, das Travemünde heftig zusetzte, erinnert noch eine Hochwassermarke am Turm.
Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wall plaque