Italian Caproni Bomber Propeller - Museum of Flight - Seattle, WA
One of a few historic aircraft propellers located at the Museum of Flight. Admission fees apply.
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight in the Personal Courage Wing on the 2nd Floor is an authentic aircraft propeller that once belonged to a Caproni Ca 20 fighter plane. This propeller stands next to an authentic full-scale Caproni Ca 20 and known as the world's very first fighter plane and a treasured display at the museum. In an interesting story, the Caproni family stored this plane in Italy for more than 85 years--most of the time in a monastery! The plane was carefully dismantled piece by piece and then shipped to the Museum and painstakingly reassembled.

A small description near the propeller notes that it is from around 1915 and was donated to The Museum by the Caproni family. You can read more about this historic plane with the link at the bottom.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational