Corporal Billy Joe Greenwood - Wills Point, TX
14S E 778782 N 3627271
Corporal Billy Joe Greenwood's headstone in historic Union Grove Cemetery, north of Wills Point, TX, notes that he was killed in an aircraft accident.

Interestingly, there is little Internet information to be gleaned about the details of the accident that claimed the life of this young man. Perhaps this wasn't as newsworthy to a world that was tired of war, especially after major combat operations had been completed, but then again, the military tends to be thorough about these things.

Corporal Greenwood's headstone is modern, of gray granite, with floral details and a photo medallion that is in excellent condition. The inscription is:

Cpl. Billy J.
Greenwood

June 27, 1925
Sept. 2, 1945

Killed in Netherlands East
Indies in an Aircraft
Accident

A government-issued marker -- not a plaque -- complements the main headstone:

In Memory of
Billy Joe Greenwood
Cpl US Air Force
World War II
Jun 27 1925 † Sep 2 1945
Purple Heart

The U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs has a Nationwide Gravesite Locator into which one can input Corporal Greenwood's information to verify that he is indeed buried here, although the cemetery is in Van Zandt County, just a bit east of Kaufman County:

GREENWOOD, BILLY JOE
CPL US AIR FORCE