Amelia Earhart Monument - Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 413658 N 5726788
A monument to commemorate Amelia Earhart who on June 18 1928 had become the first woman to fly across the Atlantic Ocean. landing in Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A small plane landing unexpectedly brought Burry Port to the attention of the world on June 18 1928. Amelia Earhart had become the first woman to fly the Atlantic.

An obelisk known as the Amelia Earhart monument, stands on Stepney Road adjacent to Memorial Square, at the heart of the small harbour town of Burry Port.

The monument takes the form of an obelisk, over 20 feet tall. topped with a weather-vane in the shape of her Fokker F7 seaplane, named 'Friendship' in which she became the first woman to make an aerial crossing of the Atlantic in 1928.

There are two plaques on the front of the monument, Which read as follow:

"Erected in Commemoration of Miss Amelia Earhart, of Boston, U.S. A.
The first woman to fly across the Atlantic Ocean, who with her companions, Wilmur Stultz & Louise Gordon,Flew from Trepassey, Newfoundland, to Burry Port in 20 hours 49 minutes, in the Seaplanenamed "Friendship" on 18th June 1928."

The other plaque reads:
"unveiled on the 8th August 1930, by Sir Arthur Whitten-Brown, K.B.E.
Accompanied with the late Sir John Alcock K.B.E. Accomplished the first aerial crossing of the atlantic on June 15th 1919.

"Amelia left Trepassey harbor, Newfoundland, in a Fokker F7 named Friendship on June 17. Flying through dense fog for most of their journey, they landed at Burry Port, and not in Ireland as had been planned, approximately 21 hours later with little fuel remaining.

The landmark flight made headlines worldwide and when the crew returned to the United States they were greeted with a ticker-tape parade in New York and a reception held by President Calvin Coolidge at the White House. Amelia was distressed that Stultz and Gordon were ignored by reporters. It was “the girl” as they insisted on calling her, they had come to see." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Location: Memorial Square - Burry Port.