LARGEST - area of woodland in Stoke-on-Trent - Staffordshire.
Hem Heath Woods are easily accessible woodlands and the largest area of woodland in Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hem Heath Woods are easily accessible woodlands and an urban oasis on the edge of Stoke-on-Trent. There are two parking areas that allow access to the woods. The coordinates given are for parking at the World of Wedgwood in Barlaston. Another parking area and access is located near Trentham on the A5035 Trentham-Longton Road, just east of the main railwayline and adjacent to the electricity sub-station. The coordinates are; N52 58.020 W002 10.360

Although referred to as Hem Heath, this woodland encompasses four distinct woods - The Oaks, Newstead Wood, Newpark Plantation and Hem Heath. This reserve provides a wonderful green oasis, and IS THE LARGEST AREA OF WOODLAND in Stoke-on-Trent! (visit link)

The reserve is a mix of different woodland types which have evolved through different management regimes at different times in the site's history.

The Oaks, at the southernmost tip of the reserve is an ancient woodland site. Records show that this part of the site has been woodland for over 400 years, although in the 19th century many of the mature trees were felled and replanted.

The other three woodland blocks that make up the nature reserve are all more recent woodlands. These woodlands were planted in the mid-1800’s, probably on former farmland. Look at the ground beneath your feet in Newstead Wood and see if you can pick out ridges on the ground. This is thought to be old ridge-and-furrow, the plough lines that were left from when the land was previously farmed. We know that Newstead Plantation was clear felled at the turn of the 19th century and subsequently replanted – look around and you’ll see that the trees here are all fairly similar in size and age.

Staffordshire Wildlife Trust has been managing the woodland for many years and has encouraged an understorey of woody shrubs such as hazel, rowan and hawthorn to develop. These areas are generally of more value to wildlife since there are different ‘layers’ of trees and shrubs within the woodland to provide homes for different animals.

Oak, ash, cherry, sycamore and beech are amongst some of the tree species that can be seen in the reserve.
A visit to the reserve in the spring will enable you to see bluebells and other spring flowers, and to hear the huge variety of woodland birds.

Play outdoors with all the family
Wildplay @ Hem Heath Woods are sessions run by the Wildlife Trust.
"Explore the natural world together at one of our nature themed activities for all the family at parks and nature reserves across Stoke-on-Trent and Newcastle. Activities might include building a den, going on a bug hunting adventure, playing on the slackline and more." (visit link)

Information Leaflet and map: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Staffordshire Wildlife Trust website