Caro Masonic Temple
17T E 306272 N 4817948
Located on the southeast side of North State Street (M-81)between Frank and Lincoln Streets. Streetside parking available. LOOK ABOVE THE DOOR.
Location: Michigan, United States

This two-story Italianate commercial building was erected in 1879. One of the first brick buildings on Caro's main street, the structure was built by businessman and philanthropist Charles Montague as a bank and general store. When the building was enlarged in 1887, the entire second story became the Masonic Temple. On December 27, 1887, Rufus C. Hatheway, Grand Master of the Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan, dedicated the temple during a gala ceremony.
Historical Date: 12/27/1887

Historical Name: Charles Montague, Rufus C. Hatheway