Federal Building and Post Office - Fallon, Nevada
The old Federal Building and Post Office was placed on the National Register on March 8, 2006.
Location: Nevada, United States

The 1928 Fallon Post Office is located at 90 N Maine Street in Fallon, Nevada.
The building is rectangular in plan with long sides to the east and west and short sides to the north and south. It is set back from the sidewalk with its primary facade, including the main entry to the building, located on the west or Maine Street elevation. The building, rendered in a Neo-classical style known as "Starved Classicism," was constructed beginning in late 1928 and completed in 1929 and was based on a standard design created by the Architectural Division of the U.S. Treasury Department. The Fallon Federal Building and Post Office was the first Nevada project completed under Public Buildings Act of 1926, which presaged the New Deal public works projects of the mid-1930s and created many new government buildings across the nation. The building continued to house the U.S.P.S and other Federal offices until the construction of a new post office in 1978. The building was acquired by the City of Fallon and continues in public usage today. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on March 8, 2006. (visit link)
90 N. Maine St
Fallon, NV USA