Monument Hill View - Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 553988 N 5866667
Panoramic views across the Trentham Estate and the surrounding countryside can be seen from the hill top near to the Sutherland Monument in Trentham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Free parking can be found at the entrance to Trentham Monkey Forest at the following coordinates; N52 56.917 W002 11.630

Enjoy a FREE access via south entrance to:
Kings Wood, Monument Walk, The Oaks, Parkland Walk
Access between 8.00am and 8.00pm in the Summer and from dawn til dusk in the Winter. (visit link)

Conservation and clearing of trees in around the stone monument of the first Duke of Sutherland, has opened up the area to reveal the lost panoramic views across the estate and surrounding countryside from the hill top.

The Monument walk is clearly signposted and areas of interest are highlighted, to ensure you don’t miss a thing.
There are spectacular views of Trentham Lake and the Estate with views across towards Stoke-on-Trent with Mow Cop and the Roaches visible in the far distance.

The monument to the 1st Duke of Sutherland, George Granville, is a colossal statue, designed by Winks and sculptured by Chantrey. It surmounts a plain column of stone on a tiered pedestal.

Set into the base of the column is a weather-worn inscription that gives some indication of the Duke's popularity. It reads:
"In lasting memorial of-George Granville-Duke of Sutherland Marquess of Stafford KG-An upright and patriotic nobleman-a judicious kind and liberal landlord-who identified the improvement of his vast estates-with the prosperity of all who cultivated them-a public yet unostentatious benefactor-who while he provided useful employment-for the active labourer-opened wide his hand to the distresses-of the widow the sick and the traveller-a mourning and grateful tenantry-uniting with the inhabitants of the neighbourhood-erected this pillar-AD MDCCCXXXIV (1834)"
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: yes