WW1 Soldier - War Memorial - Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 445234 N 5760634
A larger than life bronze sculpture featuring a Soldier with head bowed in mourning, dressed in 1914-1918 period military uniform stands atop a World War I memorial located in the market town of Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A War Memorial erected in 1921 in memory of the Men & Women of the area who lost their lives in the Great War. The Memorial was rededicated in 1948 to also honor of the Men & Women from this Parish who died in their country's service, during the 1939-1945 World War.

The Memorial Features a bronze sculpture of a WW1 Soldier, dressed in a British Army uniform & trench coat, standing to attention with a bowed head, with his hands clasped over an upturned rifle in mourning pose.

Physical Address of Monument:
Broad St. Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales United Kingdom