Be a Prickly Pear at Buffalo Gap Historic Village - Buffalo Gap, TX
14S E 422067 N 3572462
A cutout at the front of Buffalo Gap Historic Village allows you to be part of a prickly pear cactus for a good photo op. The village is located at 133 N William St, Buffalo Gap, TX.

There's a bench behind the cutout if you need a leg up. The cutout faces into the park, so you'll have to pay your admission fee* if you'd like to get a photo. The prickly pear cactus is fairly common outside of the big lights and big cities of Texas, very easy to spot out in Central and West Texas. Make certain you smile big, and the rattlesnake down below will smile along with you.

Opened in 1956, Buffalo Gap Historic Village is a historical park of over twenty structures, centered around the 1879 Taylor County Courthouse and Jail, which took care of business for the county until the county seat was moved to Abilene in 1883. Inside the buildings, which were assembled from around the county when they were no longer needed, are displays pertinent to their function, and one should allow several hours in order to get a good look at everything.

*Admission is $7 for adults, $6 for seniors and military or first responders, $5/each for a group of 15+, $4 for students, and free for children under five as well as for residents of Buffalo Gap.