Great Fire of 1881
17T E 308799 N 4854656
Located in the Brown Roadside Park honoring Henry A. Hamp, on the east side of M-25 about 1/2 mile south of the Pigeon Road(M-142) intersection. I'll let you figure out parking.
Location: Michigan, United States

Small fires were burning in the forests of the Thumb, tinder-dry after a long, hot summer, when a gale swept in from the southwest on September 5, 1881. Fanned into an inferno, the fires raged for three days. A million acres were devastated in Sanilac and Huron counties alone. At least 125 persons died, and thousands more were left destitute. The new American Red Cross won support for its prompt aid to the fire victims. This was the first disaster relief furnished by this great organization.
Historical Date: 09/05/1881

Historical Name: American Red Cross