Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church -- Berlin TX
14R E 745784 N 3340055
Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church was founded by German immigrants who settled in this section of Washington County in the 1840s

Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church is located south of the US290 on S Berlin Road, in the small community of Berlin southwest of Brenham. See the church website here: (visit link)

A state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"EBEN-EZER EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

Spiritual center of the Berlin community, which was settled by Germans in 1847. On a missionary visit, Dec. 24, 1854, The Rev. Johann Ebinger (1828-1908) of Harris County held earliest Lutheran service in Washington County. On July 1, 1855, he founded Eben-Ezer Church with William C. Bohne, F. H. Ehlert, F. F. Spreen and others as trustees. Ludwig C. Lehmann (1794-1855) donated 11-acre church site. Landowners gave post oak logs, renters gave labor for building first church, incorporating a parsonage. The early pastors taught school in that first church building. (1974)

[Engraved on bottom of marker plate]

Marker Donor: Miss Thusnelda Hueske

[Supplemental plaque]

Given in memory of our parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hueske, by Miss Thusnelda Hueskee and Miss Edith Hueske"