Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery -- Berlin TX
14R E 745780 N 3340055
Peaceful Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery is located next to this historic church in the small community of Berlin TX

Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church is located south of the US290 on S Berlin Road, in the small community of Berlin southwest of Brenham. The cemetery is directly behind the church.

The day Blasterz were there, we estimated there are about 400 people buried here.

A state historic marker for the church reads as follows:

"EBEN-EZER EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH

Spiritual center of the Berlin community, which was settled by Germans in 1847. On a missionary visit, Dec. 24, 1854, The Rev. Johann Ebinger (1828-1908) of Harris County held earliest Lutheran service in Washington County. On July 1, 1855, he founded Eben-Ezer Church with William C. Bohne, F. H. Ehlert, F. F. Spreen and others as trustees. Ludwig C. Lehmann (1794-1855) donated 11-acre church site. Landowners gave post oak logs, renters gave labor for building first church, incorporating a parsonage. The early pastors taught school in that first church building. (1974)

[Engraved on bottom of marker plate]

Marker Donor: Miss Thusnelda Hueske

[Supplemental plaque]

Given in memory of our parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hueske, by Miss Thusnelda Hueskee and Miss Edith Hueske"
Name of church or churchyard: Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)