Friedens Church of Washington UCC Cemetery -- Washington, TX
14R E 772488 N 3353996
The beautiful Friedens Church of Washington UCC Cemetery is located on Brown's Prairie, next to lowing cattle ans bluebonnets in this pretty part of Central Texas

The historic Friedens Church and attached cemetery have been serving the ethnic German families of this section of Washington County since the church was founded in 1890.

A state historic marker at the chruch reads as folows:

"FRIEDENS CHURCH OF WASHOIGTON, UCC

Organized in 1890, the Friedens Church served the German immigrant community of Washington County. Following the Civil War an influx of German settlers moved to Washington County. In 1888, Rev. Klindworth began to hold services in response to a plea from several German families living in Washington County. His services inspired the people of the community to form a permanent church group. They decided to build a church and school building a mile and a half south of Washington. A full-time minister was hired, who would also serve as the school teacher for economic reasons. The members approved for a minister from the Evangelical Synod of America and, in 1890, Rev. David Buchmueller arrived to work as pastor and school teacher.

The church as officially organized in October 1890 and named Friedens Evangelical Church. Members not of German heritage misunderstood the name, and the deed named it the German Evangelical Freemans Church. The church building was little more than a shell, without a ceiling or interior furnishings. During the tenure of Rev. Tesch, the church added a steeple and 16 ft. addition. The church was incorporated in 1899, and in 1904, the church was separated from the school. In 1911, a new church was built along with a Browns Prairie School building thus forever separating the church and school. Originally held in German, with one English service a month beginning in 1922, church services gradually transitioned to English by 1960. The church name was changed to Friedens United Church of Christ until 1995, when it was renamed Friedens Church of Washington, UCC. This historic church is a reminder of the area's German heritage and legacy. (2014)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

The cemetery is listed here on Find-A-Grave: (visit link)

And the church wesbite is here: (visit link)

We met the pastor walking in this serene cemetery the day we visited. We enjoyed our chats with him.

Approximate Size: Large (100+)