La Rhumerie Clément - Le François, Martinique
[EN] Rum Clement is an agricultural rum produced in Martinique since 1887 according to the rules inherited from Homer and Charles Clement. [FR] Le rhum Clément est un rhum agricole produit depuis 1887 selon les règles d'Homère et Charles Clément.
Location: Martinique

[EN] In 1887, Dr. Homer Clement bought the bankrupt Mahajou house at the bar of the court. He settled in the main house with his family and became a sugar cane planter and delivered it to the central factory of François for thirty years.

When the First World War broke out in 1914, alcohol requirements became very important to supply the war industry and soldiers with combat.

The traditional regions of alcohol production, partly under the front, can not satisfy demand. Colony rum is requisitioned and distillers are encouraged to increase production.

In 1917, Homer Clement built his distillery on the ruins of the old sugar factory to satisfy this need. The Mahogany home thus finds an activity of transformation of the cane abandoned for nearly fifty years.

At the death of Homer Clement in 1923, his son Charles Clément took the direction of the Mahogany. For this young engineer, it is an opportunity to become familiar with the sugar industry in which his father has entered Martinique.

Until his death in 1973, he devoted himself to the development of the distillery, making Clément a great brand of rum.

In the 1930s, Charles Clément gave his rum the name of the estate where the distillery was installed. Thus, its white rum and its old rum take respectively the names of Jeune Mahogany and Old Mahogany.

After the Second World War, Charles Clément more directly associated his name with his rum. This is the beginning of a larger-scale distribution of Clement rum that rapidly surpasses the limits of Martinique.

His sons continue his work at the head of the Clement Rhums. Georges-Louis runs the Acajou distillery, while in Bordeaux, Jean-José markets rums in France and develops export markets.

AOC Martinique for Agricultural Rum and Historic Monument for the Habitation Clément

[FR] En 1887, le docteur Homère Clément achète l'habitation Acajou en faillite, à la barre du tribunal. Il s'installe dans la maison principale avec sa famille et devient planteur de cannes à sucre qu'il livre à l'usine centrale du François pendant trente ans.

Lorsque la Première Guerre mondiale éclate en 1914, les besoins en alcool deviennent très importants pour approvisionner l'industrie de guerre et les soldats au combat.

Les traditionnelles régions de production d'alcool, en partie sous le front, ne peuvent satisfaire la demande. Le rhum des colonies est réquisitionné et les distillateurs sont encouragés à augmenter leur production.

En 1917, Homère Clément donc construit sa distillerie sur les ruines de l'ancienne sucrerie pour satisfaire ce besoin. L'habitation Acajou retrouve ainsi une activité de transformation de la canne abandonnée depuis près de cinquante ans.

A la mort d'Homère Clément en 1923, son fils Charles Clément prend la direction de l'Acajou. Pour ce jeune ingénieur, c'est l'occasion de se familiariser avec l'industrie sucrière dans laquelle son père s'est engagé à la Martinique.

Jusqu'à sa mort en 1973, il se consacre au développement de la distillerie, faisant de Clément une grande marque de rhum.

Dans les années 1930, Charles Clément donne à son rhum le nom du domaine où est installée la distillerie. Ainsi, son rhum blanc et son rhum vieux prennent respectivement les noms de Jeune Acajou et de Vieil Acajou.

Après la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Charles Clément associe plus directement son nom à son rhum. C'est le début d'une distribution à plus grande échelle du rhum Clément qui dépasse rapidement les limites de la Martinique.

Ses fils poursuivent son œuvre à la tête des Rhums Clément. Georges-Louis dirige la distillerie de l'Acajou tandis qu'à Bordeaux, Jean-José commercialise les rhums en France et développe les marchés d'exportation.

AOC Martinique pour le Rhum Agricole et Monument Historique pour l'Habitation Clément