Gargoyles - St Laurence - Ansley, Warwickshire
Gargoyles along the south wall of St Laurence's church, Ansley.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

3 fairly weathered gargoyles along the south wall of St Laurence's church, Ansley.

"Although not mentioned in the Domesday book, archaeologists tell us that the oldest part of the Church’s stone work is outside on the south side of the chancel under the larger of the two windows. This is thought to date from 1050, which seems likely as Lady Godiva had several other churches founded at this time, and they too are also dedicated to St Laurence. It is thought that these churches were dedicated to St. Laurence because her trusted friend Abbot Laurence commissioned those churches to be built.

In the reign of King John, the Church was given by William de Hardreshulle of Hartshill to the nuns at Polesworth. The patronage of the Church stayed with the nuns until the Reformation, when it was given to the Crown until 1883.

A large part of the south wall of the nave and part of the chancel are 12th century although sections have been rendered. The doorway arches at the south entrance, and on the north wall outside are Norman. "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Water spout is used: no