Voussoirs - St Nicholas - Baddesley Ensor, Warwickshire
30U E 594710 N 5826919
In St Nicholas' churchyard, Baddesley Ensor, at the south side of the tower, 11 voussoirs have been formed into an arch.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"This church, of 1848, by Henry Chetton, replaces an earlier one, which contained 12thc. sculpture. None of the latter is preserved in the new church, but outside, at the base of the tower, are a number of voussoirs reassembled to form an arch.

In the churchyard at the S side of the tower 11 voussoirs (visit link) have been formed into an arch. Voussoir 5 has no surface decoration, voussoir 7 is barely readable and there appears to be a fragment with pellet decoration wedged between voussoirs five and six. The rest of the voussoirs are carved with two rows of centrifugal chevron lateral to the face, with cogwheel edge. The chevron is of the profile roll/hollow, with a fine roll flanking the hollow.

Prior to the 1960s the arch was situated above a passageway between cottages in Church Row, some distance away, and recorded by Pevsner in that position."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th century