Unknown Dead Monument - Conway, MA.
18T E 689260 N 4708780
A small memorial to dedicated to the unknown dead of the Civil War is located on the town common at the intersection of South Deerfield Rd. and Academy Hill Rd. in Conway, MA.

A 4' high garden planter made by the J.W. Fiske Company of New York has a base with relief sculptures of a different face on each side. Above a gabled top is a decorative urn that is used as a planter. The planter rests on a 4' square marble base that is inscribed on each side.

The front, facing the street, is inscribed: UNKNOWN. The side facing Academy Hill Road is inscribed: S.oF V. an abbreviation for the Sons of Union Veterans. The back side is inscribed: W.R.C. for Women's Relief Corps. The side facing S. Deerfield Street is inscribed: G.A.R. for Grand Army of the Republic.

The monument is mentioned in the book: Monuments, Tablets and Other Memorials: Erected in Massachusetts to Commemorate the Service of Her Sons in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865 by Alfred S. Roe. p. 43, published in 1910.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Sons of Union Veterans, Women's Relief Corp, Grand Army of the Republic

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):