The Golden Cross, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England
The Golden Cross, 20, Blackjack Street, Cirencester
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

From the WhatPub website:-
A real pub without gimmicks, relying on good beer, friendly and efficient service, and good company. Appealing to all age groups. Arkells seasonal beers. Full-sized snooker table. Families welcome in skittle alley when not in use.
From their own website:-
Just a short stroll from the town's historic market place, hidden up a picturesque mediaeval backstreet, you'll find The Golden Cross Inn.

This early-18th Century coaching inn offers a warm welcome to all, from those seeking a thirst quenching pintof real ale to discerning diners looking for gourmet British cuisine, and of course to weary travellers looking for a bed for the night.

While the building itself dates from the mid-17th Century, landlord Mark Lindesay and his dedicated team have recently transformed the pub into a welcoming hostelry offering contemporary standards of service, great food, good company and comfortable, well-equipped bedrooms, suites and apartments.