Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral - Quality Hill - Kansas City, Mo.
This stone Norman Gothic building is located at 415 W 13th Street in Kansas City, Mo.

1888-1889, additions - 1891, 1938, architect - A. Van Brunt and Company (1888-1889), F.E. Hill (1891) and Wight and Wight (1938). This three-story, coursed and cut stone church complex, of'Norman Gothic design, was erected in three stages; a guildhall (1888-1889), a nave (1891), and a spire addition (1938). The church is richly embellished with Tiffany windows and a Tiffany rood screen. A school building erected in the 1960's has been adjoined to the west facade of the church.

- National Register Application

Since 1935 Grace and Holy Trinity Cathedral has been the Cathedral Church for the Diocese of West Missouri. The congregation evolved from two earlier parish churches: Grace Church, originally founded as St. Paul’s Church and renamed Grace Church in 1873, and Trinity Church, founded in 1883. Trinity Church was located at 10th and Tracy, on the east side of downtown. In 1917, the two merged under the leadership of the Rev. Robert Nelson Spencer, who was later elected Bishop of the Diocese of West Missouri.

The current Cathedral is located on the site of the second Grace Church building. The present Parish Hall was erected in 1890. The foundation of the Cathedral itself was laid in 1889, and the first worship service was held in it on December 16, 1894. The building was consecrated on May 15, 1898. The style of the building is transitional Norman and was designed by Frederick E. Hill, based on ideas from the Rev. Cameron Mann, D. D., rector of Grace Church, who traveled to Europe to study parish and cathedral church designs.

In 1988 extensive repairs and renovations were completed, resulting, in part, from a collapse of a section of the north wall in January 1986. In the renovation of the chancel, liturgical emphasis was places on the Liturgies of Baptism, the Eucharist and the Word.

Grace and Holy Trinity is both a parish and cathedral church, and as such seeks to serve the spiritual needs of the congregation, diocese and the greater community.

- Grace and Holy Trinity website

415 W. 13th Street Kansas City, MO 64105