Merchant Navy Memorial - Digby, Nova Scotia
20T E 281318 N 4944918
Just off the waterfront on Water Street, this cenotaph was erected by the Great War Veterans Association.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Founded in 1916, the Great War Veterans Association (GWVA) was one of the precursors to the Royal Canadian Legion. It was the GWVA who raised the funds to finance this War Monument which was erected in 1921. The monument consists of a tapering square dark granite shaft on a similar base and an overhanging cap with a curved top. Atop the cap is a well oxidized bronze sculpture of a World War I soldier in Highlanders dress, helmet and backpack, holding his rifle, butt resting on the ground, in front of him with both hands. On each side of the cenotaph is a Victorian era cannon mounted on a contemporary concrete carriage.

Around the shaft of the memorial are four bronze plaques. The Merchant Navy Plaque on the North side of the cenotaph. It was added to the cenotaph after World War II in memory of the men and women of the Merchant Navy who perished while on duty at sea. In both World Wars it was the Merchant Navy which provided the lifeline between North America and the European Theatre, supplying both soldiers and civilians alike with the necessities of life and of war. A total of 12,000 men and women served in Canada's Merchant Navy in World War II. More than 25,000 merchant ship voyages were made during the war. Approximately 1,500 Canadians died, including eight women. As well, 59 Canadian-registered merchant ships were lost.

Rear Admiral Leonard W. Murray stated,

The Battle of the Atlantic was not won by any Navy or any Air Force, it was won by the courage, fortitude and determination of the British and Allied Merchant Navy.

Following is the text from the Merchant Navy plaque.

MERCHANT NAVY