Cradle to Grave - Selkirk, Manitoba
An historical information sign located in the Port Selkirk plaza adjacent to the Red River.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This is one of a pair of historical information signs located at the Selkirk Waterfront. The left side of the sign describes the history of shipbuilding in Selkirk, while the right side gives the history of the SS Keenora, now one of the featured exhibits at the Marine Museum of Manitoba located just to the north. The text is accompanied by several photographs of historic local boats.
Marker Name: Cradle to Grave

Agency: Selkirk Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee

Languages: English

Location:
Selkirk Waterfront Superior Avenue Selkirk, Manitoba

Marker Text:
CRADLE TO GRAVE All kinds of boats were built here, from tugs to dredges to luxury liners, including the SS Chickama (1942), Paddlewheel Queen (1965) and Lord Selkirk II (1969). When a boat was in need of repairs or regular maintenance it was hauled up on the dry dock (ours is technically called a marine railway). In the fall the whole fishing fleet was dragged onto land by the slough to sleep away the winter. After years of faithful service, many have come to rest here in their home port. A few have been saved and you can walk their decks at the Marine Museum of Manitoba, just the other side of the dry dock. To learn more visit the Marine Museum of Manitoba of visit marinemuseum.ca. THE MUCH LOVED SS KEENORA Her origins are murky, but we know she was assembled in 1897 somewhere to the east. In 1917 she was bought by a group of Winnipeg lawyers who moved her here and outfitted her to become a floating dancehall. In 1923, at the age of 26, she retired from the glamorous life to become a workhorse alongside her sister the Wolverine. They freighted fish, mail, goods and passengers up and down the lake. Several tons of ballast was added to her stern so she could work the big lake. When she pulled into a northern port with goods and mail it was like a favourite auntie arriving with treats. On Sundays she recaptured the glamorous days of her youth, taking passengers on one-day excursions. By 1965 the years were catching up with her so she was retired. Today she has a place of honour as the most celebrated ship in the Marine Museum of Manitoba collection, where she welcomes all who visit.