Weir, J. Alden, Farm Historic District - Ridgefield CT
18T E 629326 N 4568385
Weir Farm National Historic Site commemorates the life and work of American impressionist painter J. Alden Weir.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Weir Farm National Historic Site is located in Ridgefield and Wilton, Connecticut. It commemorates the life and work of American impressionist painter J. Alden Weir and other artists who stayed at the site or lived there, to include Childe Hassam, Albert Pinkham Ryder, John Singer Sargent, and John Twachtman.

The property today includes 16 buildings on 60 acres of land with the grounds including a hiking trail. Tours are offered by National Park Service rangers.

735 Nod Hill Rd. and Pelham Lane
Ridgefield , CT