Bishop's University's Coulter Field - Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada
19T E 277393 N 5027370
Coulter Field est le terrain à domicile de l'équipe de football des Gaiters de l'Université Bishop's. // Coulter Field is the home field for the BU Gaiters.
Location: Québec, Canada

The field is named for Bruce Coulter, who was the football team's head coach from 1962-1990 and is a member of the Canadian Football Hall of Fame. Coulter Field is also used by the Montreal Alouettes of the Canadian Football League as a practice facility. (Source: Wikipedia)

In 1947 a competition was sponsored by the Committee on Athletics and The Campus newspaper to find a nickname for the University's Football team which would fire up the enthusiasm of the fans. The contest was won by George B. McClintock '49 who originally suggested " 'Gators" after the alligator which is a "tough and formidable foe when aroused, capable of swift and decisive action in an emergency". However, by using a play on words, the name spelled "Gaiters" seemed more appropriate for an Anglican College. Gaiters were an article of ecclesiastical clothing which covered part of the wearer's shoes and lower legs.These were worn by Bishops (see right, Bishop Mountain, sporting his gaiters), Deans and Archdeacons as part of the clerical dress when not robed. (http://www3.ubishops.ca/library/old-library/historical-timeline/1908-1950.html)
College Team that calls this Stadium Home: Bishop's University Gaiters

Stadium Capacity: 2200