Capernaum - Israel
36S E 740929 N 3641042
Today, Capernaum is a small archaeological site on the northwest shore of the Sea of Galilee, about 10 kilometers north of Tiberias.
Location: Israel

Capernaum is an ancient fishing village on the north shore of the Sea of Galilee in Israel. The ruins of Capernaum include an ancient synagogue, ruins of 1st to 6th Century houses and the 5th-century house of St. Peter.

The village of Capernaum was Jesus' adopted home in the Galilee and several of his miracles happened here. Capernaum is mentioned 16 times in connection with Jesus's Galilean ministry and appears in the biblical record only in the Gospels. Today a Franciscan church dominates the site, and the Franciscan order was the one to first protect and restore Capernaum after centuries of neglect and oblivion.