Richelieu - France
31T E 296621 N 5210059
[EN] The current Town Hall (Town Hall) was the Old Palace of Justice. [FR] L´Hôtel de ville (Mairie) actuel était l´Ancien Palais de Justice.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[EN] The current Town Hall (Town Hall) was the Old Palace of Justice.

It has preserved its majestic stone staircase, remarkable woodwork and massive doors, having on the pediment the crossed anchors, attributes of the Grand Admiral of France.

Part of the Palais is occupied by the Musée de Richelieu, created in 1961.

A unique example in France of 17th-century town planning, the town of Richelieu is located at the crossroads of Touraine, Anjou and Poitou. Regularity and symmetry characterize this "ideal city", remarkably preserved, now a listed site with its Grande Rue, lined with 28 private mansions, its 17th century market and church, its ramparts, its park sheltering the remains of the castle. Invitations to come discover this jewel of architecture and urbanism.

Surrounded by ramparts, bordered by moats, the city is in the form of a vast rectangle of about 620 meters by 390 meters, drawn with the cord. It is accessible by three monumental gates, the fourth, artificial, serves to respect the symmetry of the whole.

The Grande Rue, a median artery, bordered by 14 private mansions on both sides, is initially built on a plan, and is oriented north-south. Square square.

[FR] L´Hôtel de ville (Mairie) actuel était l´Ancien Palais de Justice.

Il a conservé son majestueux escalier de pierre, de remarquables boiseries et des portes massives, ayant sur le fronton les ancres croisées, attributs du Grand Amiral de France.

Une partie du Palais est occupée par le Musée de Richelieu crée en 1961.

Exemple unique en France d’urbanisme du 17e siècle, la ville de Richelieu est située au carrefour de la Touraine, de l'Anjou et du Poitou. Régularité et symétrie caractérisent cette « cité idéale », remarquablement conservée, aujourd’hui site classé avec sa Grande Rue, bordée de 28 hôtels particuliers, sa halle et son église du 17e siècle, ses remparts, son parc abritant les vestiges du château…autant d’invitations à venir découvrir ce joyau d’architecture et d’urbanisme.

Entourée de remparts, bordés de douves, la ville se présente sous la forme d’un vaste rectangle d’environ 620 mètres sur 390 mètres, tracé au cordeau. Elle est accessible par trois portes monumentales, la quatrième, factice, sert à respecter la symétrie de l’ensemble.

Large de 12 mètres, la Grande Rue, artère médiane, bordée de 14 hôtels particuliers, de part et d’autre, devant tous initialement être bâtis d’après un plan-type, est orientée nord-sud avec, à chaque extrémité, une place carrée.