1936 - Garfield School - Sand Springs, OK
Built in 1936 as a WPA Project, Garfield School is still fully operational.

The Garfield School is a rectangular red brick building, built in 1936 as WPA Project 1-247. The address is 701 N. Roosevelt Street. This is a two-story building with ribbon windows set in triples and singles. The front entrance faces west and consists and three individual doors, under a recessed arcade with three elongated arches. Above the entrance is a concrete name panel reading "GARFIELD SCHOOL", and above this is a frieze consisting of three rows of standing bricks alternated with concrete blocks, for a decorative checkerboard effect.

The entrance is accessed by two wide sets of concrete stairs, with 7 and 9 steps. The stairs have brick sidewalks. The north and south sections of the building are slightly projected. The building architect and builder was W. H. Wolaver. A stone retaining wall separates the school property from the sidewalk. Two of the original concrete "WPA Seals" have been preserved and inset into a newer concrete sidewalk.

The school has been added onto over the years, and is currently Garfield Elementary School, a charter school with 400 students.
Year of construction: 1936