Warren County Historical Society Museum - Warrenton, MO
Local and some world wide.

County of headquarters: Warren County
Location of headquarters: E. Walton St. & S. Market St., Warrenton

"60th Anniversary of the Worst Nursing Home Fire in US History. The WCHS is hosting a program about the Katie Jane Fire, at the WCHS and Museum.

The Katie Jane Nursing Home located on Boonslick Road in Warrenton (just across from where Kroeger and Orsheln are presently located)[site occupied now by The Missouri Bank] burned to the ground on February 17, 1957, killing 72 residents, making it the deadliest nursing home fire in US history." ~ Warren County Historical Society

"The Warren County Historical Society
was organized in 1970 for the purpose of preserving the history of Warren County. The Society is a not-for-profit corporation, and has 501-C3 status through the Internal Revenue Service. The need for a facility in which to preserve and display the collection of items donated to the Society led to the construction of the Museum and Library in 1982. The construction was financed entirely by donations from present and former Warren Countians. In 2009, the Society received a bequest from R. Stuart Hummel of Sonoma, CA to be used for an addition to the Museum. The Hummel Addition, which doubled the size of the building, opened in May 2012." ~ Warren County Historical Society

Theme:
Local history including the copula from the old courthouse, a bell from a once prominent Methodist church, etc.. NRHP house tours also available (currently on hold, the EPA ordered the entire house paint removed because the Suspect is has a lead base. Tours will resume when the paint project is over.

Street Address:
102 W. Walton St., Warrenton, MO 63383