Big Prawn - Ballina, NSW, Australia
This is a BIG shrimp, that advertises the industry of the region.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Being a life-long vegetarian I had initially called this the 'Big Shrimp', until researching it. When I was newly married (in 1993 we went to Kingscliff for a holiday) it used to be beside a petrol service station closer into Ballina, which used to always have FRESH supplies of prawns. So I was surprised when I was returning from Queensland, and had to detour (as it used to be right by the Pacific Highway, but now bypassed) and didn't find it where I expected it, but a kilometre further 'west', at the divided entry to the Bunnings store.

From the Ballina Tourism website:

"Ballina's Big Prawn is another of Australia's iconic big things. Built in 1989, the Big Prawn has undergone a makeover and was reopened in July 2013. It now has a tail! It is situated adjacent to Bunnings Warehouse on River Street.

"The giant crustacean is available for public viewing (and photos) at all hours of the day and night. Come see another of Australia's big things and while here grab your own fresh catch from one of the seafood stores on the opposite side of the road.

"The Big Prawn stands 9 metres high and weighs 35 tonne. The restoration cost to add a tail and give the prawn a much needed makeover cost Bunnings $400,000 in 2013." (visit link)

Address: 507 River Street, Ballina 2478, NSW, Australia

Visited: 1903-5, Friday, 25 December, 2015