Via Agrippa - Chalons en Champagne - France
31U E 599779 N 5423584
Un panneau précise l'emplacement de l'ancienne voie Romaine. A sign indicates the location of the old Roman road.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"La Via Agrippa de l'Océan est l'une des artères maîtresses du réseau routier romain, reliant les grandes cités de la Gaule entre elles, l'une des quatre voies romaines principales, édifiée à partir du gouvernement d'Agrippa à la fin du ier siècle av. J.-C..
Elle partait de Lugdunum et se séparait à Samarobriva en allant vers la Bretagne et la Mer du Nord[réf. nécessaire], avec de nombreux autres embranchements.
À partir de la conquête romaine de la Gaule, la Route de l’étain emprunta son parcours. Bien souvent, elle est localement appelée Chaussée Brunehaut." Credit Wikipedia

"The Via Agrippa of the Ocean is one of the main arteries of the Roman road network connecting the great cities of Gaul to one another, one of the four main Roman roads, built from the government of Agrippa at the end Of the first century BC
It left from Lugdunum and separated at Samarobriva on its way to Brittany and the North Sea [ref. Necessary], with many other branch lines.
Starting from the Roman conquest of Gaul, the Route of Tin took its course. Often it is locally called Chaussée Brunehaut. "Credit Wikipedia
Feature Discription: Via Agrippa Old Via Romana

Beginning of the road: Milano