Church of San Cataldo - Palermo, Italy
33S E 356456 N 4219822
The church of San Cataldo belongs to the Order of the Holy Sepulchre and is a notable example of the Arab-Norman architecture which flourished in Sicily under Norman rule on the island.
Location: Sicilia, Italy

The Order of the Holy Sepulchre supports numerous charitable works around the world, and especially in the Middle East. in Sicily there are two "lieutenancies," based at Palermo and Catania. In Palermo there are two churches of the order, including San Cataldo, a beautiful twelfth-century structure preserved in its original medieval condition. Like the Martorana church (next to it), San Cataldo was built during the same period as the superstructure of Jerusalem's Holy Sepulchre Church, in a very similar style.

The columns in the apsidal area and the window decorations were added by the Order in the 20th century.

The church is consecrated but the Mass is a private service for the Knights.

(sources : text copied from wikipedia, www.bestofsicily.com, and the interpretive guide provided in the church)
Name of Military Order: Other Order from Wikipedia List (Specify in the Description)